鶹ӳ

Term Dates 2023

Term 1Tuesday 31 January - Thursday 6 April
Tuesday 31 JanuaryYear 12 Students Commence
Wednesday 1 FebruaryYears 1 to 11 Students Commence
Thursday 2 FebruaryPrep Students Commences
Thursday 6 AprilTerm 1 Concludes
Term 2Wednesday 26 April - Wednesday 21 June
Wednesday 26 AprilStudents Commence
Wednesday 21 JuneTerm 2 Concludes
Term 3Tuesday 11 July - Friday 15 September
Tuesday 11 JulyStudents Commence
Friday 15 SeptemberTerm 3 Concludes
Term 4Tuesday 3 October – Wednesday 6 December
Tuesday 3 OctoberStudents Commence
Thursday 30 NovemberFinal Day Senior School
Friday 1 DecemberFinal Day Middle School
Wednesday 6 DecemberFinal Day Junior School

Term Dates 2024

Term 1Wednesday 31 January to Thursday 28 March
Wednesday 31 JanuaryYear 12 Students Commence
Wednesday 31 JanuaryYears 6 and 7 Orientation Morning
Thursday 1 FebruaryYears 1 to 11 students commence
Thursday 1 FebruaryELC Orientation
Friday 2 FebruaryPrep students commence
Tuesday 6 FebruaryWhole School Blessing
Friday 9 FebruaryWhole School Leaders' Induction Assembly
Friday 16 FebruaryPrep to Year 12 class, leaders and sibling photos
Monday 11 MarchLabour Day
Monday 25 MarchGreek Independence Day
Thursday 28 MarchTerm 1 concludes
Friday 29 MarchWestern Good Friday
Sunday 31 MarchWestern Easter Sunday
Monday 1 AprilWestern Easter Monday
Term 2Tuesday 16 April to Wednesday 26 June
Thursday 25 AprilANZAC Day
Friday 3 MayOrthodox Christian Good Friday
Sunday 5 MayOrthodox Christian Easter Sunday
Monday 6 MayOrthodox Christian Easter Monday
Tuesday 7-10 MayNational Schools Event
Friday 7 JuneAssessment and Evaluation Day – student-free day
Monday 10 JuneKing’s Birthday
Wednesday 26 JuneTerm 2 concludes (students)
Term 3Tuesday 16 July to Friday 20 September
Tuesday 16 JulyStudents commence
Thursday 15 AugustDormition of Theotokos
Friday 20 SeptemberTerm 3 Concludes
Friday September 27AFL Grand Final Day Public Holiday
Term 4Tuesday 8 October to Wednesday 11 December
Tuesday 8 OctoberStudents commence
Tuesday 15 OctoberYear 12 Farewell Assembly / Morning Tea
Thursday 17 OctoberYear 12 Graduation Dinner
TBCVCE external examinations
Monday 28 OctoberOXI Day
Saturday 2 NovemberGLENDI
Sunday 3 NovemberGLENDI and Sts Anargiri Feast Day
Monday 4 NovemberExeat Day
Tuesday 5 NovemberMelbourne Cup Day
Monday 11 November Remembrance Day
Friday 15 NovemberAssessment and Evaluation Day – student-free day
Friday 29 NovemberFinal day Arrowsmith
Thursday 5 DecemberFinal day Senior School
Friday 6 DecemberFinal day Middle School
Wednesday 11 DecemberFinal day Junior School
Thursday 19 DecemberAdministration closes COB
Public holiday
School closed
Special event
Student-free day